Art & Ideology: 100 years since the October Revolution

Panteion University of Social and Political Sciences

Conference Program

Friday 3/11/2017

         8.30-9.00: Gathering of participants & Registration

         9.00-9.30: Welcome Speeches (Hall: Saki Karagiorga II)

9.30-11.00: Historical memory and representations of the soviet past (Hall: Saki Karagiorga II)

         Chair: Nikos Bakounakis

         Ισμήνη Κριάρη, Καθηγήτρια Συνταγματικού Δικαίου, Πρύτανης Παντείου Πανεπιστημίου

         «Ο ήρεμος Ντον του Σολόχωφ»

         Elena Psyllakou, Dr of the Department of Political Science and Public Administration/Section of Social Theory and Sociology, University of Athens, member of the Research Network for the Analysis of Political Discourse (HPSA)

         “Fiction and the search for identity: On the Russian adaptation of Doctor Zhivago”         

         Mariia Zimina, MA in History at Central European University in Budapest

         “The Soviet Quest for the Roots of Revolutions: the Case of Ivanovo-Voznesensk”

           

11:00-11.30:    Coffee Break

 

11.30-13.00: Cultural Policy from the first post-revolutionary years until 1932 (Hall: Saki Karagiorga II)

         Chair: Martha Michailidou

         Άλκηστις Πρέπη, Αρχιτέκτων Μηχανικός – Πολεοδόμος

         «Η επιρροή της Νέας Οικονομικής Πολιτικής του Λένιν (1921-28) στη σοβιετική αρχιτεκτονική δημιουργία»

         Myrsini Zorba, Dr of Political Science, Author, Researcher in Cultural Policy

         “CULTURE OF THE FUTURE? Proletcult and Narkompros: Cultural Politics and Policy”

         Aleksandra Shaniavskaia, Central State Archive of Literature and Art Saint-Petersburg's, Head of Department of Use of Archival Documents

         “Creative target trips of soviet artists in 1922-1932 and its role in development of soviet art”          

 

       

13:00-14.00: Keynote speaker (Hall: Saki Karagiorga II)

         Maria Tsantsanoglou, Art Historian, Director at Greek State Museum of Contemporary Art

         “New approaches to art education and the new museum policy in post- revolutionary Russia”

 

 

14:00-15.30: Lunch Break

 

15.30-17.00: Influence of the soviet art on other countries (Saki Karagiorga II)

         Chair: Dimitra Gkitsa

         Marily Stavrouli, PhD candidate in Modern History at Panteion University and State Scholarships Foundation (IKY) scholar

         “Αvant-garde, proletariat and anti-authoritarian speech: the example of Argentina and Brazil”

         Σταυρούλα Μαυρογένη, Επίκουρη Καθηγήτρια Τμήμα Βαλκανικών, Σλαβικών και Ανατολικών Σπουδών Πανεπιστήμιο Μακεδονίας, Θεσσαλονίκη, Διευθύντρια του Κέντρου Έρευνας Μακεδονικής Ιστορίας και Τεκμηρίωσης του Μουσείου Μακεδονικού Αγώνα, Θεσσαλονίκη

         «Σοσιαλιστικός ρεαλισμός και ήπιος μοντερνισμός το παράδειγμα της Γιουγκοσλαβίας»

          Ayse Toy Par, Assistant Professor at the Faculty of Communication, Galatasaray University.  

         “The effects of Soviet cinema on the artwork of Muhsin Ertuğrul”

          Kerstin Stutterheim, Dr. phil. Professor of Media and Cultural Studies, Director Center for Film & TV, Faculty of Media and Communication, Bournemouth University

          “Etel Fodor-Mittag - a life of an artist influenced by the ideas of communism”

15.15-17.00: On the questions of aesthetics of soviet art and its sociopolitical implications I (Building DESKY-parallel session)

         Kristina Pranjić, PhD candidate, Double MA in Russian language and literature, and Comparative literature Faculty of Arts, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

         “New aesthetic experience for a new man”

         Katerina Alexiadi, PhD Candidate Dept. Department of Communication, Media, and Culture, Panteion University

        "The influence of the Russian Avant-Garde in the development of modern dance"

         Έλενα Σαρτόρι, Δρ Τμήματος Φιλολογίας ΑΠΘ, διδάσκουσα στο Τμήμα Ρωσικής Γλώσσας και Φιλολογίας και Σλαβικών Σπουδών του ΕΚΠΑ, μεταφράστρια

         «Όψεις του Gesamtkunstwerk στον ρωσικό πολιτισμό στις αρχές του 20ού αιώνα»                    

         Σοφία Κρατίδου, ΠΜΣ «Κοινωνική και Πολιτική Θεωρία», Πάντειο Πανεπιστήμιο,

         Αναστάσιος Κρατίδης, Γλύπτης - Αρχιτέκτονας

         «Ψυχρός Πόλεμος: Η ανταλλαγή των πολιτιστικών πυρών»

 

17:00-18.00: Keynote Speaker (Hall: Saki Karagiorga II)

         Penelope Petsini, Dr of Arts and Humanities

         “Proletarian Culture & Avant-Garde: Photography during the first decades after the October Revolution”

 

18:00-18.30: Coffee Break

 

18.30-20.30: Curating Practices during the soviet and post-soviet period (Hall: Saki Karagiorga II)

         Chair: Penelope Petsini

         Juliette Milbach, PhD Research Associate at CERCEC (EHESS/CNRS) Center for Russian, Caucasian and Central European Studies

         “Symbols of the Russian Revolution in Soviet painting”

         Irene Gerogianni, PhD in History of Art, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Teaching Fellow, Department of Theory and History of Art, Athens School of Fine Arts

         “History Will Repeat Itself: Strategies of Re-enactment and Participation in Russian Mass Spectacles, and Performance Art”

         Konstantina Drakopoulou Dr, Art Historian, Research Fellow -Department of Archaeology and the History of Art, University of Athens,

         Victoria Ferentinou Dr, Assistant Professor at the University of Ioannina,

         Cristian Emil Nae Dr, Art Historian, Curator, Assistant Professor at the Facultatea de Arte Vizuale și Design, Universitatea de Arte, “George Enescu”, Iași Romania

         “Art belongs to the people”: Anti-institutional Exhibition strategies of the Greek and Romanian Neo-Avant Garde

         Dimitra Gkitsa, Mphil/PhD Candidate Department of Visual Cultures Goldsmiths, University of London

         “Collective curating in the post-socialist space: From kommunalka and apartment exhibitions to self-organization”

 

Saturday 4/11/2017

9:30-11.00: On the questions of aesthetics of soviet art and its sociopolitical implications II (Hall: Saki Karagiorga II)

          Chair: Andromachi Gkazi

          Rea Wallden Dr, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

         “Defining Art as Revolution: From Formalism and the First Avant-Gardes to Post-Structuralism and the Second Avant-Gardes”

          Δωροθέα Κοντελετζίδου: «Η θέση & ο ρόλος των καλλιτεχνών στο σύστημα πολιτιστικής παραγωγής. Ουτοπίες ή πραγματικότητες της τέχνης;»

          Δώρα Κεχαγιά, Θεατρολόγος, ΜΑ Ιστορία και Θεωρία Τέχνης και Επιμέλεια Εκθέσεων, Πανεπιστήμιο Ιωαννίνων

         «GOSET: το εβραϊκό θέατρο της Μόσχας την εποχή της Οκτωβριανής Επανάστασης»  

 

9.30-11.00: Influence of October Revolution and impact of the soviet art on Greece (Hall: Saki Karagiorga I-parallel session)

         Chair: Katerina Sergidou

         Καραγεώργου Κατερίνα, ΜΑ των Τμημάτων Μουσικών Σπουδών και Μ.Μ.Ε. «Μουσική Κουλτούρα και Επικοινωνία: Ανθρωπολογικές και Επικοινωνιακές Προσεγγίσεις της Μουσικής», Εθνικό Καποδιστριακό Πανεπιστήμιο Αθηνών

         «Η μουσική ως πολιτικός συμβολισμός: μια προσέγγιση της επιρροής των ρωσικών τραγουδιών στα αντάρτικα της ελληνικής Αντίστασης»          

         Maria G. Moschou, PhD in Art History, Department of Communication and Media Studies ,  National and Kapodistrian University of Athens

         “‘The publishing house is controlled by the communists’. The cultural review Chroniko during the dictatorship of the colonels.”

         Aimilia Vilou, PhD Candidate of Political Science, Panteion University, HFRI and ELIDEK scholarship

         “The Festivals of “KNE – Odigitis” 1975-2017: aspects of the impact of Russian Revolution on the Greek left ideology”

 

11:00-11.30: Coffee Break

 

11.30-13.00: Cinema, New Media & Politics (Hall: Saki Karagiorga II)

         Chair: Panayiota Mini

         Nikos Bakounakis, Professor of Practice of Journalism and Storytelling Techniques,  Department of Communication, Media and Culture, Panteion University

         “Tintin in the Land of the Soviets. The reporter-as-hero and the exploration of a new, unknown and menacing world”

         Αφροδίτη Νικολαΐδου, Διδάσκουσα Πολιτιστικής Επικοινωνίας, Ελληνικό Ανοικτό Πανεπιστήμιο, Mεταδιδακτορική ερευνήτρια, Τμήμα Επικοινωνίας, Μέσων και Πολιτισμού, Πάντειο Πανεπιστήμιο

         «Δημοσιογραφία και κινηματογράφος: η παράδοση του Τζίγκα Βερτόφ»

         Mustafa Orhan Göztepe, Teaching Assistant, Department of Communication and Design, Istanbul Kültür University,

         Zeynep Koçer, Assistant Professor, Department of Communication and Design, Istanbul Kültür University

         “The Influence of Dziga Vertov on video activism in Turkey”                         

 

         

13.00-14.00: Keynote Speaker (Hall: Saki Karagiorga II)

         Bridget Fowler, Emeritus Professor of Sociology, University of Glasgow

         “The Russian Revolution and Photography: Pierre Bourdieu and the Paradoxes of Consecration”

 

14.00-15.00: Lunch Break

 

15.30-17.30: From cultural policy to cultural production and consumption (Hall: Saki Karagiorga II)

         Chair: Myrsini Zorba

         Ελένη Τροβά, ΔΝ Δικηγόρος, Διδάσκουσα στο Πάντειο Πανεπιστήμιο και στην Εθνική Σχολή Δικαστών

         «Οκτωβριανή επανάσταση και μεταρρύθμιση του ρώσικου αλφαβήτου: παρεμβαίνοντας κανονιστικά στα δομικά στοιχεία του λόγο               Κατερίνα Σεργίδου, PhD candidate/researcher in Culture, Communication & Historical Anthropology studies, Panteion University (Department of Communication, Media and Culture)

         «Από την Προλετκούλτ στο δυστοπικό "Εμείς". Χρειάζεται οι εργάτες να διαβάζουν Δάντη; Αντιτιθέμενοι λόγοι για την πολιτιστική

ηγεμονία στη Ρωσία (1917-1927)»

         Έλλη Παπαγρηγορίου, Απόφοιτος Κρατικού Ωδείου Τσαϊκόφσκι Μόσχας & ΠΜΣ «Πολιτιστικής Διαχείρισης» Πάντειο Πανεπιστήμιο

         "Russian Avant-garde and Composers' associations: A sociological approach to the development of Avant-garde music from 1923 until today"

17:30-18.00: Coffee Break

 

18.00-19.00: Cinema & Dominant Ideology (Hall: Saki Karagiorga II)

         Chair: Maria Paradeisi

         Άννα Πούπου, Διδάκτωρ Paris 3 – Sorbonne Nouvelle, Διδάσκουσα στο Ελληνικό Ανοικτό Πανεπιστήμιο, διδάσκουσα ως ακαδημαϊκή υπότροφος Τμήμα Θεατρικών Σπουδών, ΕΚΠΑ

         «Το νέο κύμα του σοβιετικού κινηματογράφου και η ταινία Είμαι είκοσι χρονών (1962) του Μαρλέν Χουτσίεφ: λογοκρισία, ιδεολογία και αισθητική»

         Κατερίνα Κόμη, Υποψήφια Δρ, Τμήμα Φιλολογίας, Πανεπιστήμιο Κρήτης

         «Τέχνη, Ανθρωπισμός, Ρεαλισμός και Προπαγάνδα: Ερευνώντας την πρόσληψη του Σοβιετικού Κινηματογράφου στη μετεμφυλιακή Ελλάδα (1949-1963)»

 

19:00-20.00 Keynote Speaker (Hall: Saki Karagiorga II)

         Panayiota Mini, Associate Professor of Film History, Department of Philology of the University of Crete

         “The 1917 Revolution in the Soviet Cinema of the 1930s”